Sarah Kane
[…] (6). No person who has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to lack the capacity to
understand the act of voting shall enjoy the right of suffrage." (History: Article II, Section I, paragraph
6 amended effective November 6, 2007.) ibid.
148 N.C.G.S. 122C-58.
149 Democracy North Carolina, Who Can Vote, available at http://www.democracy-
nc.org/voting/whocanvote.html.
150 Art. 2 (3), Constitution of Oregon, available at http://www.leg.state.or.us/orcons/orcons.html.
151 Vermont Statutes, Title 18: Health, Chapter 183: Care and treatment, 18 V.S.A. section 7705,
Communication and visitation, section (a) (3), available at
http://www.leg.state.vt.us/statutes/fullsection.cfm?Title=18&Chapter=183&Section=07705. "(a)
Subject to the general rules and regulations of the hospital and except to the extent that the head of
the hospital determines that it is necessary for the medical welfare or needs of the patient or the
hospital to impose restrictions, every patient is entitled: … (3) to exercise all civil rights, including the
right to dispose of property, execute instruments, make purchases, enter contractual relationships,
and vote on his own initiative, unless he has been adjudicated incompetent and has not been restored
to legal capacity."
page 30
law provides that no one can impede a citizen's right to vote, and that every citizen "who is
capable of voting… will be protected in his / her right", leaving discretion. Persons who have
been legally incapacitated sometimes have the right to vote restricted, at the discretion of the