Sarah Kane
[…] http://www.ncd.gov/newsroom/publications/2001/publications.htm.
vii In, Doe v. Rowe, 156 F. Supp. 2d 35 (D. Me. 2001), it was found that a state statute expressly disenfranchising
people with psycho-social disabilities was unlawful because it violated the Equal Protection Clause of the
16
Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Despite this ruling, many people with psycho-social and
developmental disabilities find themselves disenfranchised, because some states incorporate legal capacity into their
voter eligibility guidelines. See e.g. New York Consolidated Laws, ELN, Article 5, Title 1, § 5-106(6), stating “No
person who has been adjudged incompetent by order of a court of competent judicial authority shall have the right to
register for or vote at any election in this state unless thereafter he shall have been adjudged competent pursuant to
law.” See also Kentucky Constitution § 145(3), which expressly exempts “idiots and insane persons” from voting.
An individual found to be legally incompetent would thus not be permitted to vote in such states, and such findings