HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 01/21/2020 - ITEMS RELATING TO THE COLLEGE AND DRAKE URBAN RENEAgenda Item 19
[…] condition of blight. The determination that constitutes a blighted area depends upon the
presence of several physical, environmental, and social factors. Blight is attributable to a
multiplicity of conditions which, in combination, tend to accelerate the phenomenon of
deterioration of an area.
The definition of a blighted area in the Urban Renewal Law is as follows:
College and Drake URA Existing Conditions Survey
September 5, 2018
Economic & Planning Systems, Inc. 2 Draft Report
Urban Renewal Law
Blight Factors (C.R.S. § 31-25-103)
“’Blighted area’ means an area that, in its present condition and use and, by reason of the presence of
at least four of the following factors, substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the
municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social
liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare:
(a) Slum, deteriorated, or deteriorating structures;
(b) Predominance of defective or inadequate street layout;
(c) Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness;
(d) Unsanitary or unsafe conditions;
(e) Deterioration of site or other improvements;
(f) Unusual topography or inadequate public improvements or utilities;
(g) Defective or unusual conditions of title rendering the title nonmarketable;
(h) The existence of conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other causes;
(i) Buildings that are unsafe or unhealthy for persons to live or work in because of building code
violations, dilapidation, deterioration, defective design, physical construction, or faulty or inadequate
facilities;
(j) Environmental contamination of buildings or property;
(k.5) The existence of health, safety, or welfare factors requiring high levels of municipal services or
substantial physical underutilization or vacancy of sites, buildings, or other improvements; or
(l) If there is no objection by the property owner or owners and the tenant or tenants of such owner
or owners, if any, to the inclusion of such property in an urban renewal area, “blighted area” also
means an area that, in its present condition and use and, by reason of the presence of any one of the
factors specified in paragraphs (a) to (k.5) of this subsection (2), substantially impairs or arrests the