The determination that constitutes a blighted area depends upon the presence of several physical, environmental, and social factors. Blight is attributable to a multiplicity of conditions which, in combination, tend to accelerate the phenomenon of deterioration of an area. The definition of a blighted area in the Urban Renewal Law is as follows: College and Drake URA Existing Conditions Survey September 5, 2018 Economic & Planning Systems, Inc. 2 Draft Report Urban Renewal Law Blight Factors (C.R.S. § 31-25-103) “’Blighted area’ means an area that, in its present condition and use and, by reason of the presence of at least four of the following factors, substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability, and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare: (a) Slum, deteriorated, or deteriorating structures; (b) Predominance of defective or inadequate street layout; (c) Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness; (d) Unsanitary or unsafe conditions; (e) Deterioration of site or other improvements; (f) Unusual topography or inadequate public improvements or utilities; (g) Defective or unusual conditions of title rendering the title nonmarketable; (h) The existence of conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other causes; (i) Buildings that are unsafe or unhealthy for persons to live or work in because of building code violations, dilapidation, deterioration, defective design, physical construction, or faulty or inadequate facilities; (j) Environmental contamination of buildings or property; (k.5) The existence of health, safety, or welfare factors requiring high levels of municipal services or substantial physical underutilization or vacancy of sites, buildings, or other improvements; or (l) If there is no objection by the property owner or owners and the tenant or tenants of such owner or owners, if any, to the inclusion of such property in an urban renewal area, “blighted area” also means an area that, in its present condition and use and, by reason of the presence of any one of the factors specified in paragraphs (a) to (k.5) of this subsection (2), substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the municipality, retards the provision of housing