HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 08/20/2019 - SECOND READING OF ORDINANCE NO. 098, 2019, AUTHORIAgenda Item 6
[…] intrusion or future development that would interfere with the essential
scenic quality of the land. As such, preservation of the Property will
continue to provide an opportunity for the general public to appreciate
its scenic values.
iii. Potential future public access for outdoor education and appropriate non-
motorized trail recreation including hiking, wildlife watching, horseback
riding, and mountain biking.
iv. Conservation of this Property is consistent with the following federal,
state, and local governmental policies:
a) C.R.S. § 33-1-101, et seq., provides in relevant part that "it is the
declared policy of the State of Colorado that the wildlife and their
environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for
the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its
visitors."
b) C.R.S. § 33-2-101 to 33-2-106, which provide that “it is the policy of
this state to manage all nongame wildlife, recognizing the private
property rights of individual owners, for human enjoyment and welfare,
for scientific purposes, and to ensure their perpetuation as members of