HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 08/20/2019 - SECOND READING OF ORDINANCE NO. 098, 2019, AUTHORIAgenda Item 6
[…] property rights of individual owners, for human enjoyment and welfare,
for scientific purposes, and to ensure their perpetuation as members of
ecosystems; that species or subspecies of wildlife indigenous to this
state which may be found to be endangered or threatened within the state
should be accorded protection in order to maintain and enhance their
numbers to the extent possible; that this state should assist in the
protection of species or subspecies of wildlife which are deemed to be
endangered or threatened elsewhere.”
c) C.R.S. § 33-10-101 to 33-10-114, which provide that “it is the policy of
the State of Colorado that the natural, scenic, scientific, and outdoor
recreation areas of this state are to be protected, preserved, enhanced,
and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this
state and visitors of this state.”
d) C.R.S. § 38-30.5-101, et seq., provides for the establishment of
conservation easements to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open
condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural, horticultural,
wetlands, recreational, forest, or other use or condition consistent with