The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The unencumbered fee interest in the land reverts to the owner at the time of termination. STEP 7: ESTIMATE OF COMPENSATION SUMMARY The final step is a compensation summary. The compensation summary includes the following: • Reasonable Market Value – Land and/or Real Property Acquired • Compensable Damages – Curable – Net Cost to Cure (residue after take/as is) • Compensable Damages – Incurable (residue after take/as is) • Offsetting Special Benefits (residue after take/“as is” or “as cured”) • Temporary Easements Rental Value • Total Compensation Estimate As stated in § 38-1-114(2)(d), C.R.S., “In determining the amount of compensation to be paid for such a partial acquisition, the compensation for the property acquired and damages to the residue of said property shall be reduced by the amount of any special benefits which result from the improvement or project, but not to exceed fifty percent of the total amount of compensation to be paid for the property actually acquired.” Part 12 – Exhibits and Addenda 50 Addendum B ACRONYMS AND DEFINITIONS Part 12 – Exhibits and Addenda 51 Following are certain acronyms and definitions of significant terms used in this appraisal report. Sources and authorities for the following definitions are shown as text-notes.