HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 02/19/2019 - RESOLUTION 2019-023 AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF AAgenda Item 13
[…] Document Builder Generated
Rev. 12/09/2016
Page 35 of 36
31. EXHIBIT H (Grants with Professional Subgrantee Services)
State or Federal-Aid Project Agreements with Professional Subgrantee Services
The Grantee shall use these procedures to implement State or Federal-aid project agreements with professional
Sub grantee services including, but not limited to engineering, design, or architectural services.
23 CFR Part172 applies to a federally funded Grantee project agreement administered by CDOT that involves
professional Sub grantee services. 23 CFR §172.1 states “The policies and procedures involve federally funded
grants for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 USC §112(a) and
are issued to ensure that a qualified Subgrantee is obtained through an equitable selection process, that
prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost” and according to
23 CFR §172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.” Therefore, local
agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional Subgrantee services under a
federally funded Subgrantee subgrant administered by CDOT.