Like state agencies, local governments are required to exercise their regulatory power in a manner deemed necessary to provide for public health, safety, and welfare. See § 30-11-101(2), C.R.S. (granting counties the authority to adopt and enforce ordinances and resolutions “regarding health, safety, and welfare issues”); §31-15-103, C.R.S. (granting municipalities the power “to make and publish ordinances . . . which are necessary and proper to provide for the safety, [and] preserve the health . . . of such municipality and the inhabitants thereof”). 6 State agencies and local government successfully exercise their regulatory authority within the police power framework of protecting the public health, safety, and welfare without causing the kind of catastrophic disruptions of commerce or industry predicted by Petitioners.