HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 01/20/2015 - COMPLETE AGENDACity of Fort Collins Page 1
[…] Denver, Colorado 80222-3400
Phone: (303) 757-9234
revised 1/22/98 Required by 49 CFR Part 26
Packet Pg. 97
Attachment1: Exhibit A (2798 : North College Pedestrian Multi-Use Path Project RESO)
Page 1 of 2
35. EXHIBIT H – LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES
THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL-AID
PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency project
agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1
states “The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design
related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure
that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work
is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost” and according to 23
CFR 172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.” Therefore, local
agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional consultant
services under a federally funded consultant contract administered by CDOT.