Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] financial deal for landowners wishing to sell their properties. Some may view these ‘wars’ as a major driver in over
developed communities and the associated hindrance of local communities’ ability to protect habitats for wildlife.
Additional information about three-mile annexation plans can be found under the Colorado Department of Local
Affairs website: https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/dola/three-mile-plans
In cases where municipalities annex lands, county government’s ability to effect conservation planning in annexed
municipal lands may no longer be valid. According to C.R.S. 30-28-106:
(1) “It is the duty of a county planning commission to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development
of the unincorporated territory of the county…
(2) (a)…but no such plan shall be effective within the boundaries of any incorporated municipality
within the region unless such plan is adopted by the governing body of the municipality…”
It is important to keep in mind that although many local governments have their own laws and regulations, they are not
sovereign entities of the state, rather they are political subdivisions of the state, existing only for the convenient