Instead, Code Section 25-243(2) generally exempts “religious, charitable and eleemosynary corporations,” without definition, from payment of the lodging tax. PROPOSED CODE AMENDMENT: This Ordinance will amend City Code to exempt any entity from the City’s sales and use taxes and lodging tax, whether religious or secular, that has been granted a sales tax exemption by the State of Colorado based on C.R.S. Section 39-26-718(1)(a), which reads: “(1) The following shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of part 1 of this article: (a) All sales made to charitable organizations, in the conduct of their regular charitable functions and activities; except that any veterans' organization that qualifies as a charitable organization pursuant to section 39-26-102 (2.5) shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of part 1 of this article only for the purpose of sponsoring a special event, meeting, or other function in the state of Colorado that is not part of the organization's regular activities in the state;” The State of Colorado defines “charitable organization” in C.R.S. Section 39-26-102(2.5) as: "Charitable organization"