HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 08/18/2015 - FIRST READING OF ORDINANCE NO. 097, 2015, AMENDINGAgenda Item 13
[…] with the Financial Officer or designee
The City’s lodging tax provisions, in Article IV of City Code Chapter 25, do not define “charitable organization.”
Instead, Code Section 25-243(2) generally exempts “religious, charitable and eleemosynary corporations,”
without definition, from payment of the lodging tax.
PROPOSED CODE AMENDMENT:
This Ordinance will amend City Code to exempt any entity from the City’s sales and use taxes and lodging tax,
whether religious or secular, that has been granted a sales tax exemption by the State of Colorado based on
C.R.S. Section 39-26-718(1)(a), which reads:
“(1) The following shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of part 1 of this article:
(a) All sales made to charitable organizations, in the conduct of their regular charitable functions and activities;
except that any veterans' organization that qualifies as a charitable organization pursuant to section 39-26-102
(2.5) shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of part 1 of this article only for the purpose of
sponsoring a special event, meeting, or other function in the state of Colorado that is not part of the
organization's regular activities in the state;”
The State of Colorado defines “charitable organization” in C.R.S. Section 39-26-102(2.5) as: