HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 09/01/2015 - COMPLETE AGENDACity of Fort Collins Page 1
[…] (“DEIS”) remain. The SDEIS has also created new issues under National Environmental Policy Act,
42 U.S.C. §§4321-4370h (“NEPA”), and the rules and regulations and guidelines thereunder, the
Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. §§1251-1387 (“CWA”), and the rules and regulations and guidelines
thereunder, and other relevant legal requirements, as discussed herein. In short, the SDEIS remains
inadequate for the Corps to discharge its obligations under these requirements, including its selection
of the least environmental damaging practicable alternative (“LEDPA”) for the Project. See 40
C.F.R. § 230.10(a) (“[N]o discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a
practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the
aquatic ecosystem …”).
If a Section 404 permit under the CWA is awarded for the Project, substantial compensatory
mitigation will be needed, in addition to any avoidance and minimization measures. It is Fort
Collins’ understanding that mitigation for NISP will be finalized with any Record of Decision