HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 09/01/2015 - COMPLETE AGENDACity of Fort Collins Page 1
[…] public that it has indeed considered environmental concerns in its decisionmaking process.”
Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983). The SDEIS
falls far short of satisfying either objective by failing to include in the SDEIS analyses of issues that
are central to the evaluation of the proposed action.
CEQ regulations governing implementation of NEPA state that a draft impact statement
“must fulfill and satisfy to the fullest extent possible the requirements established for final
statements in [§ 4332(2)(C) of NEPA].” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9 (emphasis added). Moreover, the
regulations require that an insufficiently detailed DEIS be supplemented or revised: “if a draft
statement is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and circulate
a revised draft of the appropriate portion.” Id. (emphasis added). See also N. Buckhead Civic Ass’n
v. Skinner, 903 F.2d 1533, 1540 (11th Cir. 1990) (it must be ensured that environmental effects will
not be “overlooked or underestimated only to be discovered after resources have been committed or
the die otherwise cast.”).