HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 09/01/2015 - COMPLETE AGENDACity of Fort Collins Page 1
[…] be cooperative and responsive, and to participate in all reasonable efforts to address impairments to
resources or interests caused by NISP. Where the document does not define specific limits or
features of these commitments, however, it is of limited use except as a statement of general intent.
See Nat’l Audubon Soc’y v. Hoffman, 132 F.3d 7, 17 (2d Cir. 1997) (holding an agency may rely on
mitigation measures only when “the adequacy of proposed mitigation measures is supported by
substantial evidence”); 40 C.F.R. § 230.75(d) (reliance on mitigation to be reasonable, the Corps’
mitigation measures must “have been demonstrated to be effective in circumstances similar to those
under consideration.”). Clarification on these efforts is required by NEPA and the CWA.
1
Packet Pg. 250
Attachment: Exhibit A (3490 : NISP Comments RESO)
City of Fort Collins NISP SDEIS Comments
Dated September 3, 2015
Page 19 of 108