HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 07/07/2015 - ITEMS RELATING TO PARKING ENFORCEMENT AT THE HARMOAgenda Item 11
[…] CMS #: NA / SRM #: 15-HTR-ZL-00214
FASTERGrant.22.Jul11 – originated from approved OSC Grant template Rev 1/12/11 Page 33 of 35
31. EXHIBIT H
State or Federal-Aid Project Agreements with Professional Subcontractor Services
The Local Agency shall use these procedures to implement State or Federal-aid project agreements with
professional Sub Local Agency services including, but not limited to engineering, design, or architectural
services.
23 CFR Part172 applies to a federally funded Local Agency project agreement administered by CDOT that
involves professional subcontractor services. 23 CFR §172.1 states “The policies and procedures involve
federally funded agreements for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of
23 USC §112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified subcontractor is obtained through an equitable
selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable
cost” and according to 23 CFR §172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.”
Therefore, local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining professional subcontractor
services under a federally funded subcontract administered by CDOT.