The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] EXECUTIVE SUMMARY This is the annual update to the Three-Mile Plan for the City of Fort Collins. The Three-Mile Plan is a policy document that is required to ensure that the City complies with the regulations of the Colorado Revised Statutes. BACKGROUND / DISCUSSION The current Three-Mile Plan has been in use since it was last amended by Council on February 1, 2011. According to the Colorado Revised Statutes, the Plan should be updated and revised annually. Section 31-12-105 of the Colorado Revised Statutes requires that the City complete a plan within three miles in any direction from any point of such municipal boundary as follows: “Prior to the completion of any annexation within the three-mile area, the municipality shall have in place a plan for that area, that generally describes the proposed location, character, and extent of streets, subways, bridges, waterways, waterfronts, parkways, playgrounds, squares, parks, aviation fields, other public ways, grounds, open spaces, public utilities, and terminals for water, light, sanitation, transportation, and power to be provided by the municipality and the proposed land uses for the area.” The Three-Mile Plan describes each of the items listed in the Statute in four categories as follows: Transportation-related items: • Streets • Subways • Bridges • Parkways • Aviation Fields • Other Public Ways • Terminals for Transportation Parks, Natural Areas and Open Lands-related items: •