HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 12/18/2012 - COMPLETE AGENDAKaren Weitkunat, Mayor
[…] necessary for the City to determine the extent to which Oil and Gas Uses may be locally regulated
and to properly investigate, develop, and, if appropriate, adopt and implement any local
regulations related to Oil and Gas Uses in Fort Collins in order to protect and preserve the public=s
health, safety and welfare; and
WHEREAS, existing Oil and Gas Uses in Fort Collins will not be unduly prejudiced by the
imposition of such a moratorium, since the ongoing operation of such uses will not be prohibited
or terminated by this moratorium; and
WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statutes Section 31-25-216 provides that the City has “full
police power and jurisdiction and full municipal control and full power and authority” to manage,
control, and improve and maintain any parks acquired by the City outside of the City’s municipal
limits; and
WHEREAS, the City’s natural areas that are open to the public fall within the purview of
Section 31-25-216 C.R.S.; and