is no longer than necessary for the City to determine the extent to which Oil and Gas Uses may be locally regulated and to properly investigate, develop, and, if appropriate, adopt and implement any local regulations related to Oil and Gas Uses in Fort Collins in order to protect and preserve the public=s health, safety and welfare; and WHEREAS, existing Oil and Gas Uses in Fort Collins will not be unduly prejudiced by the imposition of such a moratorium, since the ongoing operation of such uses will not be prohibited or terminated by this moratorium; and WHEREAS, Colorado Revised Statutes Section 31-25-216 provides that the City has “full police power and jurisdiction and full municipal control and full power and authority” to manage, control, and improve and maintain any parks acquired by the City outside of the City’s municipal limits; and WHEREAS, the City’s natural areas that are open to the public fall within the purview of Section 31-25-216 C.R.S.; and WHEREAS, accordingly, the City Council has further