of Transit and Rail SAP PO # 291001033 CMS # 12-HTR-31824 FASTERGrant.01.Jul11 – originated from approved OSC Grant template Rev 1/12/11 Exhibit I-1 EXHIBIT I - STATE or FEDERAL-AID PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL SUBGRANTEE SERVICES The Grantee shall use these procedures to implement State or Federal-aid project agreements with professional Subgrantee services including, but not limited to engineering, design, or architectural services. 23 CFR Part172 applies to a federally funded Grantee project agreement administered by CDOT that involves professionalSubgrantee services. 23 CFR §172.1 states “The policies and procedures involve federally funded grants for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 USC §112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified Subgrantee is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost” and according to 23 CFR §172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.”