HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 11/01/2011 - COMPLETE AGENDAKaren Weitkunat, Mayor
[…] SUBGRANTEE SERVICES
The Grantee shall use these procedures to implement State or Federal-aid project agreements with
professional Subgrantee services including, but not limited to engineering, design, or architectural
services.
23 CFR Part172 applies to a federally funded Grantee project agreement administered by CDOT that
involves professionalSubgrantee services. 23 CFR §172.1 states “The policies and procedures involve
federally funded grants for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions
of 23 USC §112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified Subgrantee is obtained through an equitable
selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and
reasonable cost” and according to 23 CFR §172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and
selection phase.” Therefore, local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining
professional Subgrantee services under a federally funded Subgrantee subgrant administered by CDOT.
CDOT has formulated its procedures in Procedural Directive (P.D.) 400.1 and the related operations