incomplete. 4. Decreased participation in programs designed to meet City goals (ZILCH Loan program, Lawnmower Rebate program, Payment Assistance Fund) 5. More people doing business in person—waste of citizens' time and gas money; inefficiencies grow(example--90%of Home Occupation Licensing is done by mail) October 24, 2006 Page 7 UNFUNDED MANDATE One important issue staff has identified that could potentially affect both the costs of compliance with these laws and the way in which the City decides to implement them is whether the new immigration laws constitute an"unfunded state mandate." Section 29-1-304.5 CRS states that"No new state mandate...shall be mandated by the general assembly...on any local government unless the state provides additional moneys to reimburse such local government for the costs of such new state mandate.... In the event that such additional moneys for reimbursement are not provided, such mandate...shall be optional on the part of the local government." The statute goes onto define"state mandate" as "any legal requirement established by statutory provisions...which requires any local government to undertake a specific activity... including, but not limited to:...program mandates which result from orders or conditions specified by the state as