HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 10/20/2009 - RESOLUTION 2009-098 CONCERNING IMPLEMENTATION OF S ITEM NUMBER: 21
[…] ability Organization certified by the Commission under section
21.5(c) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824o) as added by
section 1211 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Public Law 109-
58; 119 Stat. 941).
August 11, 2008--Final 137 EISA Standards Manual
Appendix C
Excerpts of the
Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007
Industrial Waste Energy Sections
Sections 451 and 371 to 374
Subtitle D—Industrial Energy Efficiency
SEC.451.INDUSTRIAL ENERGY EFFICIENCY.
(a) IN GENFRAI,.—Title III of the Energy Policy and Conserva-
tion Act (42 U.S.C. 6291 et seq.) is amended by inserting after
part D the following:
"PART E—INDUSTRIAI. ENERGY EFFICIENCY
"SEC.371.DEFINITIONS. 42 USC 6341.
"In this part:
"(1) ADi\nNISTRATOR.—The term 'Administrator' means the
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
"(2) COINIBINED r1EA'1 AND r0wLIt.—The term 'combined heat
and power system'means a facility that—
"(A) simultaneously and efficiently produces useful
thermal energy and electricity;and
"(13) recovers not less than 60 percent of the energy
value in the fuel (on a higher-heating-value basis) in the
form of useful thermal energ,-y and electricity.