HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 10/20/2009 - RESOLUTION 2009-098 CONCERNING IMPLEMENTATION OF S ITEM NUMBER: 21
[…] own information at any time through the Internet and
on other means of communication elected by that utility
August 11, 2008--Final 135 - EISA Standards Manual
PUBLIC LAW 110-140—DEC. 19, 2007 121 STAT. 1793
for Smart Grid applications. Other interested persons shall
he able to access information not specific to any purchaser
through the Internet. Information specific to any purchaser
shall be provided solely to that purchaser.".
(b)COJIPLIANCE.—
(1) TIME LI3I ITATIONS.—Sectioil 112(b) of the Public Utility
Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(b)) is amended
by adding the following at the end thereof:
"(6)(A) Not later than 1 year after the enactment of this Deadlines.
paragraph, each State regulatory authority (with respect to
each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority)
and each nonregulated utility shall commence the consideration
referred to in section 111, or set a hearing date for consider-
ation, with respect to the standards established by paragraphs
(17)through(18)of section 111(d).
"(13) Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment
of this paragraph. each State regulatory authority (with respect
to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority),
and each nonregulated electric utility, shall complete the consid-