HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 10/20/2009 - RESOLUTION 2009-098 CONCERNING IMPLEMENTATION OF S ITEM NUMBER: 21
[…] "(f) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONs.There are authorized
to be appropriated to the Secretary—
"(1) to make grants to projects and utilities under sub-
section (b�—
"(A) $1.00,000,000 for fiscal year 2008 and $200,000,000
for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012;and
"(B) such additional amounts for fiscal year 2008 and
each fiscal year thereafter as may be necessary for adminis-
tration of the waste energy recovery incentive grant pro-
gram;and
"(2) to make grants to States under subsection (b),
$10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012, to
remain available until expended.
42 USC 6344. "SEC. 374. ADDITIONAL INCENTIVES EOli RECOVERY, USE, AND -
PREVENTION OF INDUSTRIAL WASTE ENERGY.
"(a) CONSIDERATION OF STANDARD.—
Deadline. "(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the receipt
Notit°_cation. by a State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric
utility for which the authority has ratemaking authority), or
nonregulated electric utility, of a request from a project sponsor
or owner or operator, the State regulatory authority or nonregu-
]ated electric util_t.,y shall—
August 11, 2008 --Final 143 EISA Standards Manual
PUBLIC LAW 110-140—DEC. 19, 2007 121 STAT. 1629
"(A) provide public notice and conduct a hearing
respecting the standard established by subsection (b); and
"(B) on the basis of the hearing, consider and make