HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 10/20/2009 - RESOLUTION 2009-098 CONCERNING IMPLEMENTATION OF S ITEM NUMBER: 21
[…] "(.A) exhaust heat or flared gas from any industrial
process;
"(B) waste gas or industrial tail gas that would other-
wise be flared, incinerated, or vented;
"(C)a pressure drop in any gas, excluding any pressure
drop to a condenser that subsequently vents the resulting
heat; and
(D) such other forms of waste energy as the Adminis-
trator may determine.
"(9) OTHER TERMS.—The terms `electric utility', `nonregu-
lated electric utility', `State regulated electric.. utility', and other
terms have the meanings given those terms in title I of the
Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2611
et seq.).
42 USC 6342. "SEC.372.SURVEY AND REGISTRY.
"(a)RECOVERABLE WASTE ENERGY INVENTORY PROGRAM.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator, in cooperation with
the Secretary and State energy offices; shall establish a recover-
able waste energy inventory program.
"(2)SURVEY.—The program shall include—
"(A) an ongoing survey of all major industrial and
large commercial combustion sources in the United States
(as defined by the Administrator) and the sites at which
the sources are located; and