HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 10/20/2009 - RESOLUTION 2009-098 CONCERNING IMPLEMENTATION OF S ITEM NUMBER: 21
[…] t
PUBLIC LAW 110-140—DEC. 19, 2007 1.21 STAT. 1665
Subtitle D—Energy Efficiency of Public
Institutions
SEC.531.REAUTHORIZATION OF STATE ENERGY PROGRAMS.
Section 365(f) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42
U.S.C. 6325(f)) is amended by strikin `,$100,000,000 for each of
the fiscal years 2006 and 2007 and 91.25,000,000 for fiscal year
2008" and inserting "$125,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007
through 2012".
SEC.532.UTILITY ENERGY EFFICIENCY PROGRAMS.
(a) ELECTRIC UTILITIES.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility
Regulatory Policies. Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(16) INTEGRATED RESOURCE PLANNING—Each electric
utility shall---
August 11, 2008 --Final 123 EISA Standards Manual
121 STAT. 1666 PUBLIC LAW 110-140-DEC. 19, 2007
"(A) integrate energy efficiency resources into utility,
State, and regional plans;and
"(B) adopt policies establishing cost-effective energy
efficiency as a priority resource.
"(17) RATE DESIGN MODIFICATIONS TO PROMOTE ENERGY
EFFICIENCY INVESTMENTS.—
"(A) IN GENERAL.—The rates allowed to be charged
by any electric utility shall—
"(i) align utility incentives with the delivery of