HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 10/20/2009 - RESOLUTION 2009-098 CONCERNING IMPLEMENTATION OF S ITEM NUMBER: 21
[…] other objectives;
"(iv) adopting rate designs that encourage energy
efficiency for each customer class;
"(v) allowing timely recovery of energy efficiency-
related costs; and
"(vi) offering home energy audits, offering demand
response programs, publicizing the financial and
environmental benefits associated with making home
energy efficiency improvements, and educating home-
owners about all existing Federal and State incentives;
including the availability of low-cost loans, that make
energy efficiency improvements more affordable.".
(b) NATURAL GAS UTILITIES.—Section 303(b) of the Public
Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3203(b)) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(5) ENERGY EFFICIENCY.—Each natural gas utility shall—
"(A) integrate energy efficiency resources into the plans
and planning processes of the natural gas utility; and
"(B) adopt policies that establish energy efficiency as
a priority resource irr the plans and planning processes
of the natural gas utility.
"(6)RATE DESIGN MODIFICATIONS TO PROMOTE ENERGY EFFI-
CIENCY INVESTMENTS.—
"(A1 IN GENERAL.—The rates allowed to be charged
by a natural gas utility shall align utility incentives with
the deployment of cost-effective energy efficiency.
"(B) POLICY OP'I'IONS.—In complying with subpara-