HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 10/20/2009 - RESOLUTION 2009-098 CONCERNING IMPLEMENTATION OF S ITEM NUMBER: 21
[…] "(i) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized
to be appropriated to--
"(]) the :administrator to create and maintain the Registry
and services authorized by this section, $1,000,000 for each
of fiscal years 2008 through 2012; and
"(2)the Secretarv—
"(A) to assist site or source owners and operators in
determining the feasibility of projects authorized by this
section, $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through
2012:and
"(B) to provide funding for State energy office functions
under this section, $5,000,000.
"SEC. 373. WASTE ENERGY RECOVERY INCENTIVE, GRANT PROGRAM. 42 USC 6343.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary shall establish in the
Department of Energy a waste energy recovery incentive grant
program to provide incentive grants to—
"(1) 'owners and operators of projects that successfully
produce electricity or incremental useful thermal energy from
waste energy recovery;
"(2) utihties purchasing or distributing the electricity; and
"(3) States that have achieved 80 percent or more of
recoverable waste heat recovery opportunities.
«(b)GRANTS TO PROJECTS AND UTILI`IIES.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall make grants under
this section—