The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Section 24-18-102(4)) 2. Section 24-18-103, C.R.S., when read in conjunction with the rest of the statutory standards of conduct, is interpreted to establish an ethical standard of conduct concerning activities that could allow covered individuals to improperly benefit financially from their public office. However, it is general in nature and does not specify a standard or rule to determine what is permissible. 3. Section 24-18-104, C.R.S., prohibits disclosure or use of confidential information acquired in the course of official duties and acceptance of certain gifts. 4. Section 24-18-105, C.R.S., sets out ethical principles that are “intended as guides to conduct and do not constitute violations as such of the public trust of office or employment in state or local government.” i.