The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 24-18-015(2) provides that: (2) A … local government official … should not acquire or hold an interest in any business or undertaking which he has reason to believe may be directly and substantially affected to its economic benefit by official action to be taken by an agency over which he has substantial authority. ii. Section 24-18-105(4) provides that: (4) A …local government official …should not perform an official act directly and substantially affecting a business or other undertaking to its economic detriment when he has a substantial financial interest in a competing firm or undertaking. (Emphasis added.) 5. Section 24-18-109(2), C.R.S., provides that a local government official or employee shall not (in relevant part): 0018 6 i. Engage in a substantial financial transaction for his private business purposes with a person whom he inspects or supervises in the course of his official duties (§ 24-18-109(2)(a)); or ii. Perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a business or other undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is engaged as counsel, consultant, representative or agent (§ 24-18-109(2)(b)); iii.