Const. Art. XXIX provides, in pertinent part: ...The purpose of the independent ethics commission shall be to hear complaints, issue findings, and assess penalties, and also to issue advisory opinions, on ethics issues arising under this article and under any other standards of conduct and reporting requirements as provided by law... Section 24-18-109, C.R.S., provides, in pertinent part: (2) A local government official or local government employee shall not: (b) Perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a business or other undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is engaged as counsel, consultant, representative, or agent... IV. Discussion At the heart of this request for advisory opinion is the extent to which the dual role of the Requester could inherently create an appearance of impropriety or a conflict of interest that violates Article XXIX of the Colorado Constitution or the Standards of Conduct found in