HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA ITEM SUMMARY - 3/6/2020- CONFLICT INTEREST,CSU,ETHICS,HUGHES,MAYOR TROXELLAgencla ftern ,3
[…] understood meaning,, and they are generally interpreted with -the aid of
reference to common resources such as a_standard dictionary:
2. Section 24-18-103, C.R.S., when read in conjunction with the rest of the statutory
standards of conduct, is interpreted to establish an ethical standard of conduct
concerning activities that could allow covered individuals to improperly benefit
financially from their public office. However, it is general in nature and does not
specify a standard or rule to determine what is permissible.
3. Section 24-18-104, C.R.S., prohibits disclosure or use of confidential information
acquired in the course of official duties and acceptance of certain gifts.
4. Section 24-18-105, C.R.S., sets out ethical principles that are "intended as guides to
conduct and do not constitute violations as such of the public trust of office or
employment in state or local government,"
Section 24-18-105(2) provides that:
(2) A ... local government official ... should not acquire or hold an interest in
any business or undertaking which he has reason to believe may be directly
and substantially affected to its economic benefit by official action to be taken
by an agency over which he has substantial authority.
ii. Section 24-18-105(4) provides that:
(4) A ...local government official ...should not perform an official act directly
and substantially affecting a business or other undertaking to its economic
detriment when he has a substantial financial interest in a competing firm or
undertaking. (Emphasis added.)
5. Section 24-18-109, C.R.S., provides that
i. a local government official shall not (in relevant part) perform an official act
directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a business or other
undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is
engaged as counsel, consultant, representative or agent (§ 24-18-
109(2)(b));
ii. A member of a governing body of a local government who has a personal or