HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA ITEM SUMMARY - 3/6/2020- CONFLICT INTEREST,CSU,ETHICS,HUGHES,MAYOR TROXELLAgencla ftern ,3
[…] application. Requester asks whether her taking of official action would violate the code of ethics
for local government officials as set forth in the Colorado Constitution and in § 24-18-109(2)(b),
C.R.S. During the pendency of this advisory opinion request, Requester has resigned from the
RFTA Board, but asks whether she may be reappointed to the RFTA Board during the pendency
of the hearing on the application.
II. Jurisdiction
Colo. Const. Art. XXIX gives the Commission jurisdiction over local government officials. See
generally, Colo. Const. Art. XXIX §§ 3, 4, and 6. Requester is a local government official under
Colo. Const. Art. XXIX § 2(3).
III. Applicable Law
Section 43-4-603, C.R.S., provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Any contract establishing [a transportation] authority shall specify:
(a) The name and purpose of the authority and the regional transportation systems to be
provided;
(b) The establishment and organization of the board of directors in which all legislative
power of the authority is vested, including:
(1) The number of directors, which shall be at least five, all of which, except as provided
in subsection (5) of this section, shall be elected officials from the members of the
combination and which shall include at least one elected official from each member of
the combination...
The declarations in Section 1 of Colo. Const. Art. XXIX state, in pertinent part:
(a) The conduct of public officers, members of the general assembly, local government
officials, and government employees must hold the respect and confidence of the people;