HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA ITEM SUMMARY - 3/6/2020- CONFLICT INTEREST,CSU,ETHICS,HUGHES,MAYOR TROXELLAgencla ftern ,3
[…] creates a justifiable impression among members of the public that such trust is being
violated;
(d) Any effort to realize personal financial gain through public office other than
compensation provided by law is a violation of that trust...
Section 5 of Colo. Const. Art. XXIX provides, in pertinent part:
...The purpose of the independent ethics commission shall be to hear complaints, issue
findings, and assess penalties, and also to issue advisory opinions, on ethics issues arising
under this article and under any other standards of conduct and reporting requirements as
provided by law...
Section 24-18-109, C.R.S., provides, in pertinent part:
(2) A local government official or local government employee shall not:
(b) Perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a
business or other undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is
engaged as counsel, consultant, representative, or agent...
IV. Discussion
At the heart of this request for advisory opinion is the extent to which the dual role of the
Requester could inherently create an appearance of impropriety or a conflict of interest that