HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA ITEM SUMMARY - 3/6/2020- CONFLICT INTEREST,CSU,ETHICS,HUGHES,MAYOR TROXELLAgencla ftern ,3
[…] (Section 24-18-102(1),
C.R.S.).
iv. Terms not`defined in the statutes are considered to, have their commonly
reference to common resources such as a standard_dictionary'
2. Section 24-18-103, C.R.S., when read in conjunction with the rest of the statutory
standards of conduct, is interpreted to establish an ethical standard of conduct
concerning activities that could allow covered individuals to improperly benefit
financially from their public office. However, it is general in nature and does not
specify a standard or rule to determine what is permissible.
3. Section 24-18-104, C.R.S., prohibits disclosure or use of confidential information
acquired in the course of official duties and acceptance of certain gifts.
4. Section 24-18-105, C.R.S., sets out ethical principles that are "intended as guides to
conduct and do not constitute violations as such of the public trust of office or
employment in state or local government."
Section 24-18-105(2) provides that:
(2) A ... local government official ... should not acquire or hold an interest in
any business or undertaking which he has reason to believe may be directly
and substantially affected to its economic benefit by official action to be taken
by an agency over which he has substantial authority. (Emphasis added.)
ii. Section 24-18-105(4) provides that:
(4) A ...local government official ...should not perform an official act directly
and substantially affecting a business or other undertaking to its economic
detriment when he has a substantial financial interest in a competing firm or
undertaking. (Emphasis added.)
Agerlda Item 3a
As noted above, "businesg' is defined as "any corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, sole proprietorship, trust or foundation, or other individual or organization
carrying on a business, whether or not operated for profit." As commonly understood,