However, it is general in nature and does not specify a standard or rule to determine what is permissible. 3. Section 24-18-104, C.R.S., prohibits disclosure or use of confidential information acquired in the course of official duties and acceptance of certain gifts. 4. Section 24-18-105, C.R.S., sets out ethical principles that are "intended as guides to conduct and do not constitute violations as such of the public trust of office or employment in state or local government." i. Section 24-18-105(2) provides that: (2) A ... local government official ... should not acquire or hold an interest in any business or undertaking which he has reason to believe may be directly and substantially affected to its economic benefit by official action to be taken by an agency over which he has substantial authority. (Emphasis added.) ii. Section 24-18-105(4) provides that: (4) A ...local government official ...should not perform an official act directly and substantially affecting a business or other undertaking to its economic detriment when he has a substantial financial interest in a competing firm or undertaking. (Emphasis added.) As noted above, "business" is defined as "any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship, trust or foundation, or other individual or organization carrying on a business, whether or not operated for profit."