The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] E. City Code Section 23-115 provides that the City Council may vacate a City right-of-way upon finding “that the right-of-way being considered for vacation is no longer needed for right-of-way purposes,” and that the vacation is in the public’s interest. F. Colorado Revised Statutes (“C.R.S.”) Section 43 -2-303(1)(a) provides that the City Council may by ordinance “vacate any roadway or part thereof located within the corporate limits” of the city. C.R.S. Section 43-2-303(3) further provides that upon vacation, “rights-of-way may be reserved for the continued use of existing sewer, gas, water, or similar pipelines and appurtenances, for ditches or canals and appurtenances, and for electric, telephone, and similar lines and appurtenances.” G. In accordance with City Code Section 23-115(d), pertinent City staff, potentially affected utility companies, emergency service providers, and affected property owners in the vicinity of the right-of-way have been contacted, no objection has been reported to the proposed vacation, and the