The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Exchanges are a unique type of water right. They are, in essence, a trade where water is diverted at upstream locations when an equal amount of water is delivered to or released at downstream locations. Main Stem. In this FWMEP, the Main Stem refers to the portion of the Poudre River from the Munroe Diversion to the confluence with the South Platte River. Cooperating Agency. In the Draft Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) (Section 1.2), the United States (U.S.) Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) refers to cooperating agencies pursuant to 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Section 1501.8. The regulation states: “Upon request of the lead agency, any other Federal agency with jurisdiction by law shall be a cooperating agency. In addition, any other Federal agency which has special expertise with respect to any environmental issue may be a cooperating agency. A State, Tribal or local agency of similar qualifications may become a cooperating agency by agreement with the lead agency.” Ecological Function.