HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 08/20/2024
[…] B. Engagement performed in preparing this plan demonstrated that the
community has a heightened interest in mountain bike courses.
C. An additional study conducted between October 2022-February 2023
details additional community feedback for a community bike park.
D. Staff wish to engage in a community bike park feasibility study to determine
whether construction of such a facility is feasible, along with examining the appropriate
size, location, amenities, and cost.
E. The City possess Conservation Trust Funds received from the Colorado
State Lottery, which per C.R.S. 29-21-101(4) “shall be expended only for the acquisition,
development, and maintenance of new conservation sites or for capital improvements or
maintenance for recreational purposes on any public site.”
F. On July 3, 2024, staff confirmed with the Department of Local Affairs that
the bike feasibility study is an eligible expense for Conservation Trust Funds.
G. This appropriation benefits public health, safety and welfare of the citizens