HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 08/20/2024
[…] raptors, and other resident and migratory bird species.
iii. Ecological values, representing a native biotic community of grasslands, and
shrublands.
iv. Agricultural values for limited livestock grazing and hay production.
v. Recreational Values: Conservation of the Property will provide potential for future
public access for appropriate non-motorized trail-based recreation such as
walking, hiking, horseback riding, and biking.
Conservation of this property is consistent with the following state and local governmental policies:
Page 309
Item 20.
EXHIBIT A TO RESOLUTION 2024-098
i. C.R.S. § 33-1-101, et seq., provides in relevant part that "[i]t is the policy of
the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be
protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and
enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors."
ii. C.R.S. § 38-30.5-101, et seq., provides for the establishment of conservation
easements to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for
wildlife habitat, or for agricultural, horticultural, wetlands, recreational, forest,