B. Engagement performed in preparing this plan demonstrated that the community has a heightened interest in mountain bike courses. C. An additional study conducted between October 2022-February 2023 details additional community feedback for a community bike park. D. Staff wish to engage in a community bike park feasibility study to determine whether construction of such a facility is feasible, along with examining the appropriate size, location, amenities, and cost. E. The City possess Conservation Trust Funds received from the Colorado State Lottery, which per C.R.S. 29-21-101(4) “shall be expended only for the acquisition, development, and maintenance of new conservation sites or for capital improvements or maintenance for recreational purposes on any public site.” F. On July 3, 2024, staff confirmed with the Department of Local Affairs that the bike feasibility study is an eligible expense for Conservation Trust Funds.