HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - Full - Election Code Committee - 05/09/2022 -City Clerk
[…] general election precincts wherever practicable, and clerks and governing bodies shall cooperate
with the county clerk and recorder and board of county commissioners … to accomplish this
purpose." C.R.S. § 31-10-502(1)(a)(part). In other words, municipalities should wait for counties
to redraw general election precinct boundaries before adopting municipal precinct boundaries.
Under the Uniform Election Code, changes in precinct boundaries for nonpartisan elections
(including municipal elections) must be completed at least 25 days before the election. C.R.S. §
1-5-104(1) and (4). Under the Municipal Election Code, changes in precinct boundaries must be
completed at least 90 days before the election. C.R.S. § 31-10-502(2)(a).
3. Wards
Packet Page 43 of 85
6
Pursuant to C.R.S. § 31-1-101(14), a ward is "a district, the boundaries of which have been
established pursuant to section 31-2-104 or 31-4-104, from which a member of the governing body
of a city or town is elected." Each statutory city must be divided into wards. C.R.S. § 31-4-104.
On the contrary, there is no requirement that statutory towns be divided into wards. Clearly, if
there are no wards, municipal redistricting is not an issue. However, statutory towns may be