These POTWs are required to submit information in their permit applications regarding industrial discharges. EPA as the pretreatment authority also notifies POTWs without pretreatment programs to conduct a comprehensive industrial user survey, as needed, to further evaluate these POTWs for development of a program. EPA also recommends that permits for all POTWs require periodic pollutant scans of effluent, require periodic pollutant scans of effluent. F. Economic Reasonableness Evaluation Section 25-8-503(8) of the revised (June 1985) Colorado Water Quality Control Act required the Division to "determine whether or not any or all of the water quality standard based effluent limitations are reasonably related to the economic, environmental, public health and energy impacts to the public and affected persons, and are in furtherance of the policies set forth in sections 25-8- 192 and 25-8-104." The Colorado Discharge Permit System Regulations, Regulation No. 61, further define this requirement under 61.11 and state: "Where economic, environmental, public health and energy impacts to the public and affected persons have been considered in the classifications and