The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Sincerely, Peggy E. Montaño for Trout Raley General Counsel to Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District 3 See Thornton v. Larimer County slip opinion at 22 “First, the Board abused its discretion by effectively requiring Thornton to analyze the “cumulative impacts of irrigated farmland turning to dryland” as a result of the TWP. As the district court concluded, such considerations are beyond the Board’s jurisdiction to regulate the “siting and development” of certain domestic water pipelines. See Land Use Code § 14.4(J); § 24-65.1-102(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“‘Development’ means any construction or activity which changes the basic character or the use of the land on which the construction or activity occurs.”) 4 See Plaintiff’s Consolidated Reply Brief, No Pipe Dream Corporation v.