No preview available
[…] STAFF RECOMMENDATION Staff recommends adoption of the Resolution. BACKGROUND / DISCUSSION In 1987 the Colorado Legislature modified annexation laws to limit municipal annexations to no more than three miles in a single direction in a given year. A requirement was later added that each municipality shall prepare and adopt a “Three-Mile Plan” to coordinate the provision of services, infrastructure, utilities, and land uses for areas of potential annexation near municipal boundaries. Specifically, Section 31-12-105 of the Colorado Revised Statues requires the City to complete a plan as follows: Prior to completion of any annexation within the three-mile area, the municipality shall have in place a plan for that area that generally describes the proposed location, character, and extent of streets, subways, bridges, waterways, waterfronts, parkways, playgrounds, squares, parks, aviation fields, other public ways, grounds, open spaces, public utilities, and terminals for water, light, sanitation, transportation, and power to be provided by the municipality and the proposed land uses for the area. Such plan shall be updated at least once annually. The City’s original Three-Mile Plan was adopted by Council in 1998 and has been revised annually pursuant to State Statutes.