Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] applicable plans and policies adopted or amended by City Council over the preceding year.
STAFF RECOMMENDATION
Staff recommends adoption of the Resolution.
BACKGROUND / DISCUSSION
In 1987 the Colorado Legislature modified annexation laws to limit municipal annexations to no more
than three miles in a single direction in a given year. A requirement was later added that each
municipality shall prepare and adopt a “Three-Mile Plan” to coordinate the provision of services,
infrastructure, utilities, and land uses for areas of potential annexation near municipal boundaries.
Specifically, Section 31-12-105 of the Colorado Revised Statues requires the City to complete a plan as
follows:
Prior to completion of any annexation within the three-mile area, the municipality shall have in
place a plan for that area that generally describes the proposed location, character, and extent of
streets, subways, bridges, waterways, waterfronts, parkways, playgrounds, squares, parks,
aviation fields, other public ways, grounds, open spaces, public utilities, and terminals for water,
light, sanitation, transportation, and power to be provided by the municipality and the proposed
land uses for the area. Such plan shall be updated at least once annually.
The City’s original Three-Mile Plan was adopted by Council in 1998 and has been revised annually
pursuant to State Statutes. The Fort Collins Three-Mile Plan functions as a reference document,