No preview available
[…] BACKGROUND / DISCUSSION In 1987, the Colorado Legislature modified annexation laws, limiting municipal annexations to no more than three miles beyond current municipal boundaries in any given year. Later, a provision was added requiring municipalities to prepare and adopt a “Three-Mile Plan” prior to annexing property into municipal boundaries. Although the City employs a fixed Growth Management Area (GMA) and associated policies, the Three-Mile Plan is still required by Colorado law. Section 31-12-105 of the Colorado Revised Statues requires the City to complete a plan as follows: Prior to completion of any annexation within the three-mile area, the municipality shall have in place a plan for that area that generally describes the proposed location, character, and extent of streets, subways, bridges, waterways, waterfronts, parkways, playgrounds, squares, parks, aviation fields, other public ways, grounds, open spaces, public utilities, and terminals for water, light, sanitation, transportation, and power to be provided by the municipality and the proposed land uses for the area. Such plan shall be updated at least once annually. The City’s original Three-Mile Plan was adopted by Council in 1998 and has been revised annually pursuant to State Statutes. This Three-Mile Plan describes each of the items listed in the statute in four categories: 14 Packet Pg. 167 Agenda Item 14 Item # 14 Page 2 Transportation-related items: • Streets • Subways • Bridges • Parkways • Aviation Fields • Terminals for Transportation Parks, Natural Areas and Open Lands-related items: • Waterways • Waterfronts • Playgrounds • Squares • Parks • Grounds • Open Spaces Utilities and related items: • Public Utilities • Terminals for Water, Light, Sanitation, and Power Provided by the Municipality Proposed Land Uses: • Inside Growth Management Area • Outside Growth Management Area The Plan lists the plans, policies, maps, and other documents that have been adopted by the City which generally describe the proposed location, character and extent of the specific characteristics listed above. In addition, several plans and policies are listed from adjoining municipalities or local and regional institutions that may have influence over areas within Fort Collins’ Three-Mile Plan boundary.