HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 11/07/2022 - WORK SESSIONNOTICE:
[…] “Nothing in this article shall be construed as …(b) modifying or amending existing laws
or court decrees with respect to the determination and administration of water rights.”
The purported regulation of water conservation by the city is in direct conflict with the exclusive
jurisdiction of the Colorado’s water courts and administration systems including the water
conservation statutes and the many water decrees that provide for diversion of water at a particular
location and for a particular use.
Lastly, CRS §24-65.1-401 Designation of matters of state interest provides that:
“After a public hearing, a local government may designate matters of state interest within
its jurisdiction,..” taking into consideration an itemized list of concerns.
By limiting the local government to its jurisdiction, the Act underscores the reason for the Land
Use Act initially which was that certain land uses within a local government’s jurisdiction benefits