HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - COMPLETE AGENDA - 11/07/2022 - WORK SESSIONNOTICE:
[…] law.
Statutory text
Section 301 of the Act, entitled “Functions of local government,” authorizes local governments to
hold hearings on permit applications and then either grant or deny those applications:
(1) Pursuant to this article, it is the function of local government to:
. . . .
(b) Hold hearings on applications for permits for development in areas of state
interest and for activities of state interest;
(c) Grant or deny applications for permits for development in areas of state interest
and for activities of state interest;
. . . .
§ 24-65.1-301.
Page 25
Item 1.
Page 3
Section 501 similarly directs local governments to issue a permit before a matter of state interest
may be conducted. Tellingly, that section is entitled, “Permit for development in areas of state
interest or to conduct an activity of state interest required,” and it provides in part that:
The local government may approve an application for a permit to conduct an
activity of state interest if the proposed activity complies with the local
government’s regulations and guidelines for conduct of such activity. If the