HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 02/15/2022 - RESOLUTION 2022-027 AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION OF A Agenda Item 13
[…] suppliers, and workers on Federal- aid highway projects, it is essential
that all persons concerned with the project perform their functions as
carefully, thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful falsification,
distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the
project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-1022
shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in
one or more places where it is readily available toall persons concerned
with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or
of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association,
firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost
of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work
performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the
submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction
on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary
of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation,
false report or false claim with respect to the character, quality, quantity,
or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or materials furnished
or to be furnished, in connection with the construction of any highway
or related project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation
as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report submitted
pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Act approved July 1,
1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years or
both."
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROLACT
This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction
contracts and to all related subcontracts.
By submission of this bid/proposal or the execution of this contract, or