The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The government must hold a public meeting (with notice) where a “decision, and its findings and conclusions” are made (C.R.S. § 24-65.1-501(1)(a), (2)(a), (5), 2016). The local government “shall” deny a permit for any development or activity that Colorado Local Governments’ Use of 1041 Regulations 5 A local government can make 1041 designations upon receiving an application for development. does not meet the statutory guidelines or the local regulations adopted by the government (C.R.S. § 24-65.1-501(3), (4), 2016). If a permit is sought for an activity or development in an area that has not yet been designated, the local government still has time to act; it can hold a public meeting “for determination of designation and guidelines and granting or denying the permit” (C.R.S. § 24- 65.1-501(2)(b), 2016). LEGAL CHALLENGES TO AASIA AND 1041 REGULATIONS A number of court cases have been decided that challenged different aspects of AASIA and 1041 Regulations adopted by local governments.