HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL - AGENDA ITEM - 03/02/2021 - FIRST READING OF ORDINANCE NO. 036, 2021, MAKING A Agenda Item 7
[…] http://www.dpm.psc.gov/.
2.2 Payment Method.
Recipients must utilize the Department of Treasury Automated Standard Application for
Payments (ASAP) payment system to request advance or reimbursement payments. ASAP is a
Recipient-initiated payment and information system designed to provide a single point of contact
for the request and delivery of Federal funds. ASAP is the only allowable method for request
and receipt of payment. Recipient procedures must minimize the time elapsing between the
drawdown of Federal funds and the disbursement for agreement purposes.
In accordance with 2 CFR 25.200(b)(2) the Recipient shall “Maintain an active SAM registration
with current information at all times during which it has an active Federal award or an
application or plan under consideration by an agency”. If the Recipient allows their SAM
registration to lapse, the Recipient’s accounts within ASAP will be automatically suspended by
Reclamation until such time as the Recipient renews their SAM registration.
3. PROCUREMENT STANDARDS (2 CFR 200.317 THROUGH 200.326)