However, it is general in nature and does not specify a standard or rule to determine what is permissible. 3. Section 24-18-104, C.R.S., prohibits disclosure or use of confidential information acquired in the course of official duties and acceptance of certain gifts: 4. Section 24-18-105, C.R.S., sets out ethical principles that are "intended as guides to conduct and do not constitute violations as such of the public trust of office or employment in state or local government," I. Section 24-18-105(2) provides that: (2) A ... local government official ... should not acquire or hold an interest in any business or undertaking which he has reason to believe may be directly and substantially affected to its economic benefit by official action to be taken by an agency over which he has substantial authority. ii. Section 24-18-105(4) provides that: (4) A ...local government official ...should not perform an official act directly and substantially affecting a business or other undertaking to its economic detriment when he has a substantial financial interest in a competing firm or undertaking. (Emphasis added.) 5. Section 24-18-109, C.R.S., provides that I. a local government official shall not (in relevant part) perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a business or other undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is engaged as counsel, consultant, representative or agent (§ 24-18- 109(2)(b)); ii.