Requester asks whether her taking of official action would violate the code of ethics for local government officials as set forth in the Colorado Constitution and in § 24-18-109(2)(b), C.R.S. During the pendency of this advisory opinion request, Requester has resigned from the RFTA Board, but asks whether she may be reappointed to the RFTA Board during the pendency of the hearing on the application. II. Jurisdiction Colo. Const. Art. XX1X gives the Commission jurisdiction over local government officials. See generally, Colo. Const. Art. XXIX §§ 3, 4, and 6. Requester is a local government official under Colo. Const. Art. XXIX § 2(3). III. Applicable Law Section 43-4-603, C.R.S., provides, in pertinent part: (2) Any contract establishing [a transportation] authority shall specify: (a) The name and purpose of the authority and the regional transportation systems to be provided; (b) The establishment and organization of the board of directors in which all legislative power of the authority is vested, including: (I) The number of directors, which shall be at least five, all of which, except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, shall be elected officials from the members of the combination and which shall include at least one elected official from each member of the combination... The declarations in Section 1 of Colo. Const. Art.