The owners or purchasers of the Property, adjacent land- owners, or the Planning and Zoning Board might initiate such a rezoning petition. A citizen of Fort Collins could petition the City Council requesting that it initiate a rezoning petition. Permitting any citizen to petition to rezone someone else's prop- erty, however, is unfair to the property owner and would seriously interfere with the comprehensive nature of the zoning process. II. DOWN -ZONING OF THE PROPERTY WOULD CONSTITUTE ILLEGAL SPOT - ,ZONING. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. section 31-23-301 (1) (as amended, 1975), a municipality has the power to zone "for the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community." Spot -zoning is the zoning of a particular parcel of property for the benefit of the individual landowner or adjacent landowners rather than for the benefit of the community as a whole.