No preview available
[…] The proposed language to be added to the Land Use Code would most likely be that which is attached to this memorandum. 300 LaPorte Avenue • P.O. Box 580 • Fort Collins,CO 80522-0580 • (970)221-6520 • FAX (970)221-6327 L Members of the Zoning Board of Appeals Peter Barnes,Zoning Administrator June 28, 2000 Page 2 Following our discussion in May regarding this issue,I promised to do some research to make sure that such a change would be legally permissible and I have concluded that it would be legally permissible. First, §31-23-301,C.R.S. is the zoning enabling statute of the State of Colorado and, in subparagraph(1)thereof, the statute provides that: Such regulations shall provide that a board of adjustment may determine and vary their [meaning the City's zoning laws] application in harmony with their general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules contained in such regulations. . . In §31-23-307(1), C.R.S., we find the state law which authorizes the establishment of boards of adjustment and provides that: It shall also hear and decide all matters referred to it or upon which it is required to pass under such ordinance. . . This statute refers to the requirement that