No preview available
[…] First, §31-23-301,C.R.S. is the zoning enabling statute of the State of Colorado and, in subparagraph(1)thereof, the statute provides that: Such regulations shall provide that a board of adjustment may determine and vary their [meaning the City's zoning laws] application in harmony with their general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules contained in such regulations. . . In §31-23-307(1), C.R.S., we find the state law which authorizes the establishment of boards of adjustment and provides that: It shall also hear and decide all matters referred to it or upon which it is required to pass under such ordinance. . . This statute refers to the requirement that city councils establish boards of adjustment by ordinance and empower the board of adjustment under the ordinance.