For example, if a special district water provider decides not to serve a property (or properties) for whatever reason, the affected property owners cannot appeal this decision to the BCC. Their only recourse would be to petition out of the district per the statutes that you attached. Is my understanding correct? Again, thanks for all your help, Ted On Mon, May 15, 2023 at 2:13ථPM Eric Potyondy <epotyondy@fcgov.com> wrote: Hi Ted, Please see the attached C.R.S. § 32-1-501 (Exclusion of property by fee owners or board – procedure). C.R.S. § 32-1-501(1) through -(4) describes exclusion procedures before the board of the special district. C.R.S. § 32-1-501(5)(b)(1) states that “Any petition that is denied or resolution that is finally adopted may be appealed to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the special district’s petition for organization was filed for review of the board’s decision.” (Underlining added). C.R.S. § 32-1-501(5)(c)(1) states that: “Any decision of the board of county commissioners may be appealed for review to the district court of the county which has jurisdiction of the special district pursuant to section 32-1-303 within thirty days of such board’s decision.” I believe that this is the statutory section to which FCLWD and ELCO were referring.